La Figa: Visions of Food and Form

on

I am sooooo excited! I discovered this amazing project, La Figa: Visions of Food and Form by Chef Tiberio Simone Photographed by Matt Freedman…I asked Tiberio and Matt if they would be interested in having me write a feature article in the form of a blog post about La Figa…with a photograph of me in whatever style they felt inspired to create and they said YES! The photos they take are full nudes with only food items covering some or all of the model’s most intimate body parts. For my shoot with them, we will have intimacy, aphrodisiacs and Tantric goddess in mind…

We haven’t set the official date yet, but we’re aiming for the new year! You simply MUST check out their clever and incredibly creative site and if you feel inspired, purchase a copy of their book…it is simply STUNNING! Life seems to be continually getting more and more interesting and sensual by the moment!

I let out a little laugh and said YAY! when I read their email agreeing to the feature article and photo shoot…my 13-year-old son said “What are you excited about mom?” I said that I was going to write an article about a cool company and be photographed partially nude with food on my body…his response? “Oh, sounds cool.” Gotta love our kids! They are some of the most intelligent, creative and open-minded folks I know! Of course, I am a tad biased:-)

 

4 Comments Add yours

  1. naturegirl1 says:

    That sounds really exciting, I can’t wait to see the results.
    In the meantime, how about compiling a list of which food item would cover which body part?
    Maybe an artichoke for my girly bits and figs for my nipples? No particular reason for those, just the first things to pop into my mind!!

    1. Tantrachick says:

      lol…I know it’s an odd thing to be excited about, but I am really looking forward to it! Did you check out the photos? They are amazing! I am about to post a video of Tiberio’s work…I have had over 50 requests already…I honestly didn’t expect so much interest…There are some key people in the first 10, so I am going to create 2 private blogs with the same content until I am able to get the main membership site up and functioning.

Leave a Reply